PRIVACY POLICY

Stoughton Street Tech Labs Private Limited (“We/Us”) have built the Loco application as a free-to-use mobile application, along with the website at loco.gg (collectively referred to as the “Platform”), and the offered content therein, which is provided to users (“You”) at no cost and is intended for use as is. This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies in relation to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information of anyone using our Services through the Platform (“Personal Information”).

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with: the Information Technology Act, 2000; the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011; and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

If You choose to use any of our Services, then You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The Personal Information that We collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We shall not use or share Your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which are accessible at the Loco application and website, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to all the persons using the App or the Services. 

Information Collection 

Type of data/information collected

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about You, including but not limited to:

  1. personally identifiable information;
  2. personal contact information;
  3. transactional information; 
  4. data/ information submitted by You, including but not limited to data provided for a specific purpose, such as your interests, chat data, preferences, and comments;
  5. usage data/ information, including but not limited to Your usage of the Platform and/or any of its specific functions or Services; and/or
  6. financial information.

We may also collect, use and share Your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify You. 

We shall retain the Personal Information for such duration as it shall be required to provide the Services to You, and thereafter for such duration required as per any legal, contractual or business purposes. 

Mode of collection of data

We may use various methods to collect Personal Information from and about You, including but not limited to:

  1. directly collecting data from You; 
  2. by, via, through any third-party(ies) who may be appointed or authorized by Stoughton Street Tech Labs Private Limited; and/ or
  3. collecting data/ information provided by You for searching any queries or filling in any forms for registration, uploading any content, reporting an issue or availing of any products and the Services offered by Us.

Circumstances for use of data

We shall only use Your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable laws., usually under one of the following circumstances:

  1. for providing: (i) the Services; (ii) customer management; (iii) content, (iv) functionality; and/ or (v) security, as may be necessary to perform the Services provided to You under our Terms of Use and any other contract that You may have with Us;
  2. for analytical purposes to our third-party vendors and partners;
  3. for protection of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), such that Your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests;
  4. for sending any periodic communications (including emails and messages) about features, products and services, and any upcoming events, including promotion of programmes being organised by third parties through the Platform; 
  5. to supervise and prevent any fraudulent or illegal activities on the Platform;
  6. for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation; and/ or
  7. for any purpose for which You declare Your valid consent under this Privacy Policy and / or the Terms of Use.

User Contributions

Any Personal Information You may submit, display, or publish in or through the Platform shall be publicly available and may be read, collected, used, and disclosed by others. We encourage You to exercise discretion and caution with respect to Your Personal Information.

As our user, You agree not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that:

  1. belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right; 
  2. includes bodily privacy, insulting or harassing, that is libellous, racially or ethnically objectionable, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise inconsistent with or contrary to the laws in force;
  3. is harmful to children; 
  4. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright, or other proprietary rights;
  5. violates any law for the time being in force; 
  6. deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of the message or knowingly and intentionally communicates any information which is patently false or misleading in nature but may reasonably be perceived as a fact; 
  7. impersonates another person; 
  8. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order, or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting other nation; and/or
  9. contains software virus or any other computer code, file or program designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer resource.

Log Data

Whenever You use our Service, We collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as Your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of Your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

The Service shall use “cookies” explicitly. The Platform may also use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and to improve the Services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to Your device. If You choose to refuse our cookies, You may not be able to use or access certain portions of the Services.

Third Party Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to:

  1. facilitate our Service;
  2. provide the Service on our behalf;
  3. perform Service-related services; and/or
  4. assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties may have access to Your Personal Information for performing the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated to not disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Cross-border data transfer

Personal Information that We hold about You may be transferred to countries outside of India for any of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. You expressly provide Your consent for transfer of such Personal Information outside India. Any Personal Information will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as any applicable laws and regulations.

Security and Consent

We have in place physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect Your Personal Information. Your posting and sharing of Personal Information through the Platform constitutes Your acceptance of the risk that We cannot guarantee absolute security, and You hereby agree to waive any claims that You may have against us and any right to seek legal relief from us due to any misuse of the Personal Information in the manner aforesaid.

You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any point, by contacting Us at help@loco.gg. Once consent is withdrawn, We will be unable to provide You with the Service.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link , You will be directed to that site. We strongly advise You to review the privacy policy of these websites before proceeding to avail any services or engaging in a transaction with such third-party websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13 (thirteen). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 (thirteen). In the event that We discover that a child under 13 (thirteen) has provided us with Personal Information, We shall immediately delete such Personal Information from our servers. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us so that We are able to take necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, You are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy or amendments to the Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. Your continued use of this Platform, our Services or providing Us with your Personal Information shall signify consent and acceptance of the terms of the updated Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

The Privacy Policy shall be governed in accordance with the laws of India and any disputes arising out of or in connection with the Privacy Policy shall be subject to exclusive jurisdiction of courts in Mumbai.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its rules thereof, if You face any grievance with respect to our Privacy Policy, You may contact our Grievance Officer as provided below:

Name: Puneet Chauhan

Address: Stoughton Street Tech Labs Private Limited, 11th Floor, Lotus Business Park, Off Andheri Link Road, Andheri West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India 400053

Email: grievanceofficer@loco.gg

The Grievance Officer shall acknowledge receipt of Your complaint within 24 (twenty-four) hours and shall dispose of the same within 15 (fifteen) days of receipt.

Contact Us

If You have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at help@loco.gg.